?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Guess What I Found Out...

So, I was wasting my time taking various internet quizzes that are just so damn addictive and I found out something shocking. It turns out that I, yes I, am in fact...an introvert!!

I bet you're shocked. I know I was. I mean, me? Introverted? I never would have guessed!

And now I've got that out of my system, I'm not sure what to do about Emma's birthday. I haven't even been officially invited yet. I mean, she invited me but she also implied that paper invites would be involved somewhere and I haven't got one yet. Anyway, my point is what should I do? It would be a good chance to see where she lives and meet her friends, which I do want to do. But on the other hand it's going to be a party. Most likely involving alcohol, smoking, pop music and lots of people. Namely the kind of thing people my are are supposed to love but just don't appeal to me at all.

Mike offered me a lift so I don't have to worry about getting there but the fact is I really don't think I want to go. I do feel kinda mean but I have to remember that Emma is not like me, she has a lot of friends and I won't be missed. She'll probably just be upset that this means I won't be getting her a present since I won't be seeing her.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
morti
Apr. 19th, 2004 02:43 pm (UTC)
May as well try going, you can always leave if it turns out to be rubbish. But better to regret the things you do than the things you don't.

I was outside your old house in Whistable today, btw. Just thought you'd like to know. :-P
crystalcazzie
Apr. 19th, 2004 02:58 pm (UTC)
Actually I can't leave, it's in Portsmouth. Which is another problem, I'm not sure when it ends. Will I be there all night?

And yay Whitstable! :D I actually miss that place.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala