?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Evil Technology

I think I have some strange power to break things. Last night I was printing out my essay when my printer decided it wanted to make a horrible noise instead of printing. It had been mucking around before this too so I don't know if it just decided it hated me or something because I can't see what could have happened to it sitting on my desk doing nothing.

Anyway I talked to my dad and he said all I could do is take it apart and see if there's anything jammed inside it. Please note that he told me to do this. I think that information is important now that it doesn't work at all. Whoops.

So I saved the essay onto my memory stick and have just printed it out at uni. Yay. This is the first time I've used the memory stick with one of the uni computers so I'm pleased it worked and didn't decide to join the technological conspiracy against me. And now, disaster averted. (Because I am the kind of person who sees not having my essay done on time a disaster...I panic when I think I might be a few minutes late for class!)

Of course the good part about all this is that the worry about whether or not I'd actually have an essay to hand in has overshadowed the worry that it's complete shit.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
jenithegreat
Dec. 2nd, 2004 12:24 pm (UTC)
Awww, want one of my printers? I have two...

And you are so Hermione like, really. And damn she's hot with all that book smart cuteness.

And oh you sweared. Sorta. Either way, it was hot.
crystalcazzie
Dec. 3rd, 2004 11:16 am (UTC)
I fear I would break it if you gave it to me.

I wish I was as intelligent as Hermione. She wouldn't write rubbish essays.

I swore. Indeed I did.
jenithegreat
Dec. 5th, 2004 11:45 pm (UTC)
I nearly broke one of mine... but I fixed it! Woo!

You don't write rubbish essays. And I'm sure you are as intelligent as her too.

Yay! So sexy.
crystalcazzie
Dec. 6th, 2004 05:23 pm (UTC)
I tried to fix mine and broke it even more! Woo! Or not...
jenithegreat
Dec. 7th, 2004 12:23 am (UTC)
Want me to fix it?
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala