?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Halloween Eve

So, it's FRIDAY and that means CAPSLOCK day.

For some reason writing feels HARD. I've been TIRED all week, possibly because of the CLOCKS (damn clocks) or possibly because work has been very BUSY (damn customers).

I've also been subjected to more CHRISTMAS songs at work. And they're not JUST Christmas songs, oh no, they're BELOVED Christmas songs covered by UNSIGNED artists and they OFFEND my very being. I have to LISTEN to these artists RUIN songs that I love OVER and OVER again.

But looking on the BRIGHT SIDE (if there is one) is that it makes listening to CHRISTMAS music in OCTOBER not so bad because it's not PROPER Christmas music.

It is still VERY ANNOYING though.

Well, ENOUGH of that. It's HALLOWEEN tomorrow! YAY! I have PUMPKINS to carve. Robert and Kat did theirs YESTERDAY while I carved some PEPPERS instead.

There were HALLOWEEN treats and CAKE in the staff room at work courtesy of the one member of staff who takes day even more SERIOUSLY than I do. It was truly DELICIOUS cake.

I am currently drinking AUSTRALIAN wine. Only ONE week to go!

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
tyasante
Oct. 30th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
EEEEEE!! You're going in ONE WEEK? How does time FLY so?! It feels like only YESTERDAY you had the guide books and were DISCUSSING it.

If I do not SEE you before you GO, have a REALLY GREAT TIME.

Bring me as much LOTR stuff as you can... I know this means you may have to SWIM to New Zealand, this is ACCEPTABLE to me.
crystalcazzie
Oct. 31st, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! I remember when we BOOKED it and it felt like FOREVER away! I can't believe how QUICKLY the time has gone!

Thank you. I shall bring you back AUSTRALIAN goodies and LOTR stuff. Swimming to NEW ZEALAND shouldn't be a problem. It's only, what, a THOUSAND miles?
zero_bug
Oct. 31st, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
ONE WEEK!!
crystalcazzie
Oct. 31st, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC)
SIX DAYS!

If I send a postcard to the address I have for you, will it find you ok?
zero_bug
Oct. 31st, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
If it's the Forbes Point one, yup. That's address will always find me.

I'll have a new address tomorrow, though! I'll update y'all as soon as I know what it is.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala